USTS2019 | USTS 2019 PROGRAMME

USTS 2019 PROGRAMME

GELUR USTS 2019

Ultrafast Science & Technology Spain 2019
(November 6th to 8th, 2019. Madrid)

The third edition of the Ultrafast Science and Technology Spain meeting (USTS 2019) will take place in IMDEA Nanoscience in Madrid from 6th to 8th November, 2019.

An initial draft of the program is detailed below.

Wednesday 6th Thursday 7th Friday 8th
11:00 Conference Opening      9:00 Franck Lépine (PCCP Lecture on Ultrafast Science and Technology)  9:00 Mauro Nisoli (PCCP Lecture on Ultrafast Science and Technology)
11:10 Ursula Keller (PCCP Lecture on Ultrafast Science and Technology)  9:45 Rosario González  9:45 María Teresa Flores
11:55 Fernando Ardana-Lamas 10:15 Klavs Hansen 10:15 Elisabet Romero
12:25 Larry Lüer 10:45 Coffe Break 10:45 Coffe Break   
12:55 Lunch 11:15 Carlos Hernández-García 11:15 Wojciech Gawelda
15:00 Jens Biegert 11:45 Etienne Plésiat 11:45 Dooshaye Moonshiram
15:30 Cruz Méndez 12:15 Emilio Pisanty 12:15 Beata Ziaja-Motyka
16:00 Rebeca de Nalda 12:35 Álvaro Jiménez-Galán 12:35 Daniel Rivas
16:30 Coffe Break 12:55 Lunch 12:55 Lunch
17:00 Abderrazzak Douhal 15:00 Dolores Martín 15:00 Farewell
17:20 Marta L. Murillo-Sánchez 15:30 Johannes Feist  
17:40 Manuel Macías-Montero 16:00 Asier Longarte  
18:00 Poster Session 16:30 Coffe Break  
  17:00 Christopher Arrell  
  17:20 Laura Cattaneo  
  17:40 Jose A. Pérez-Hernández  
  18:00 Poster Session  
  21:00 Conference dinner   

PL: Plenary Lecture; IT: Invited Talks; O: Oral Communications

Plenary Speakers:

  • Ursula Keller (ETH Zurich)
  • Frank Lépine (LASIM, Lyon)
  • Mauro Nisoli (Politecnico de Milano)

Invited Speakers:

  • Jens Biegert (ICFO)
  • Johannes Feist (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
  • María Teresa Flores (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela)
  • Wojciech Gawelda (European XFEL)
  • Rosario González (Universidad de Granada)
  • Klavs Hansen (Tianjin University)
  • Carlos Hernández-García (Universidad de Salamanca)
  • Asier Longarte (Universidad del País Vasco)
  • Larry Lüer (IMDEA Nanociencia)
  • Dolores Martín (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid) 
  • Cruz Méndez (Centro de Láseres Pulsados)
  • Dooshaye Moonshiram (IMDEA Nanociencia)
  • Rebeca de Nalda (IQFR-CSIC)
  • José Luis Pérez Lustres (Heidelberg University)
  • Etienne Plésiat (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
  • Elisabet Romero (ICIQ)